Disclaimer & terms of use & privacy policies

This disclaimer and privacy policy covers all services provided by Melanie Huestis and applies to all clients whether a contract was signed or not.

 

Medical Care

I am not a medical doctor or licensed healthcare professional and do not claim to be so. I do not give medical advice, nor does receiving services from Melanie Huestis replace any previous or continuing medical treatment. I highly encourage you to continue to seek medical treatment and the advice of your licensed practitioner(s).

 

Testimonials & Results

All testimonials on the website www.melaniehuestis.com are the opinions of those treated and do not necessarily reflect a typical result. All energy healing and coaching works in tandem with the individual (and many other factors) and therefore results are not guaranteed. Any and all conditions arising after a session are not the responsibility of Melanie Huestis.  Additionally, there are no guarantees on card readings.  

I recognize the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of that personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how I manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

What Personal Information I Collect

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

How i Collect Your Personal Information

I collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible I collect your personal information directly from you.

 

Consent

I only obtain your personal information directly from you with your consent.

Use of Your Information

I use your personal information to provide services to you, to administer client time and billing databases and possibly to communicate with you in the future concerning my services. If, at any time, you tell me that you no longer wish to receive information about my services, I will not send any further material. I do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services, or to any other third party for any purpose unconnected to my healing work on your behalf.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The only circumstances in which I would disclose your personal information would be: when I am required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena; when you have consented to the disclosure; where it is necessary to establish or collect fees; if I engage a third party to provide administrative services to me and the third party is bound by my privacy policy.

Security of Personal Information

I take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
* restricted file access to personal information;
* protecting against unauthorized computer access;
* internal password and security policies

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to administrative fees.

Correcting Errors

If, at any time, you learn that any information held by me is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, upon being advised by you, I will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

 

Communicating with me

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting me to send personal or confidential information. In my use of e-mail, both in communicating with you and with others on your behalf, I will not generally use encryption or other security measures unless specifically requested to do so by you.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

I may change my Privacy Policy from time to time.

Cookies

I may use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help improve your access to the site and identify repeat visitors to my site. Cookies can also enable me to track and target the interests of my users to enhance the experience on my site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on my site.

Code of conduct for forums 

Be kind. Ask for what you want/need. Don't share anything you read here if it's not yours to share - in other words, if you want us to keep your secrets, keep ours. No promotions of any kind. You do not have to use trigger warnings, yet please be mindful that some of us have trauma. Keep an open mind and an open heart - everyone's magic is different. Be as open and vulnerable as possible ... it's the only way to crack open and level up! Melanie Huestis reserves the right to delete your posts and/or you from the group at anytime without a refund if these rules are not followed.

 

Showing up for the lives on Zoom counts as your consent to be recorded and for that recording to be used again in the future.

If you have any questions about site policies or working with Melanie, reach out at info@melaniehuestis.com.